PixCap Docs
Search…
Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how PixCap uses and protects any information that you give PixCap when you use this website.
PixCap is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Information provided by you on this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
This policy is effective as of 1 August 2021.
PixCap may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We will notify you in the event that we make changes to the policy. For the purposes of PDPA (Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act) legislation, PixCap is the controller of your personal information provided to our website.

What we collect

We may collect the following:
    contact information including your name, username and email address
    Information you provide via filling in forms on our website, including information provided when registering, posting content (including our forums) or subscribing to services such as newsletters.
    Survey responses, for research and product improvements
    Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic, blogs and other communication data.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc. (Google), to gather information about how you engage with our website on a unique but anonymous basis. The results are reported to us by Google as aggregate numbers and trends. Information about Google’s cookies is available from: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types. Google’s applicable privacy policy for Google Analytics cookies is available at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of our website by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

What we do with the collected information

We use this information to better understand our users’ needs and provide you with a better product and service, and in particular we may:
    periodically send emails and newsletters about new features, products or additional services you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can opt out of these by 'unsubscribing' to us in the email.
    inform you about changes to our terms and services.
    Improve and optimise our website.
    complete orders or obligations from any contracts entered into between you and us.
    compile statistics about user traffic and site usage to better understand the visitor preferences.
    use cookies from third-party providers such as Google Analytics and Facebook for marketing purposes.

How we share your information

We may share your information with authorized third party providers such as Google Analytics. These service providers may require limited access to your information to perform their functions, but are not permitted to share or use such information for other purposes.
We may also share your information (i) to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement, including to respond in good faith to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; (ii) in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; (iii) to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; (iv) to enforce our services terms and conditions or other agreements or policies; (v) with our affiliates (including our parent and subsidiary companies); and (vi) in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business or the services, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale or transfer, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard dPixCap. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you can usually modify your settings to decline cookies if preferred. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Where we store your information

PixCap is headquartered in Singapore and has employees and providers who operate around the globe. As a global business therefore, PixCap processes, hosts and transfers personal information in different countries, including in Singapore. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country.
PixCap fully assesses the circumstances involving all cross-border data transfers and has appropriate safeguards to ensure your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Policy. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards where legally required with our third party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest and third party plug-ins (such as social media sharing buttons). However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Controlling your personal information

Except for the sharing activities specifically described above, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
You have the right to request that we provide access to, correct, delete, restrict or provide portability of your personal information. If you would like to do so, please email us at [email protected]
We will fulfill all such requests in accordance with our obligations under application data protection laws. In particular, if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please email us as soon as possible at the above email address, and we will promptly correct any potential misinformation.
Last modified 2mo ago